NETWORKING Communication OPTION's/FEATURE's - Matrix


  -IMPORTANT- Please understand
What/where is the difference between FRU - OPT - MKT P/Ns
NETWORKING Communication Options

Networking Communication FRU P/N OPT P/N ISA/AT MCA PCI PCMCIA
3270 Connection 74F3464 74F3465   X    
3278/3279 Emulation Adapter 53F6424 53F6425 X      
3270 Emul. PCMCIA Adapter 0933315 0933315       X
36/38 Emulation Adapter 69X6294 69X6279   X    
IBM EtherJet 10Base-T ISA 73G9721 73G9379 X      
IBM 10/100 EtherJet PCI Mgmt. Adapter 34L1209 34L1201     X  
IBM Enhanced EtherJet PCMCIA
(10-Base-T Card Option P/N include
10-Base-T Cable 3m RJ45 male)
72H5163 UK Engl
72H4552
German
72H4562
Spain
72H5125
      X
IBM Enhanced EtherJet PCMCIA
(10-Base-T Card Option P/N include
10-Base-T Cable 305mm RJ45 female
and BNC female (T-Base-2))
72H5163 UK Engl
72H4553
German
72H4563
Spain
72H5126
      X
°305mm 10-Base-T Cable 72H5166         X
°3m 10-Base-T Cable RJ45-male 04H7588         X
PCI EtherNet Adapter
10BaseT (UTP) or 10Base5/fiber (AUI)
32-bit Busmaster / RIPL
13H9238
13H9237
94G6620     X  
IBM 100/10 EtherNet PCI Adapter
(EtherNet with WOL (Wake On LAN)
WinNT 3.51 requ. Serv.-Pak 5)
85H9928 85H9921
85H9951
    X  
° RPL/DHCP Option   86H2856     X  
EtherNet 100/10 PCI Adapter
(if 25H4383 is replaced with 86H2423
new drivers (2-Diskettes) are needed)
(WinNT 3.51 requ. Serv.-Pak 5)
25H4383
86H2423
94G6620
86H2432
    X  
° EtherNet Cable 76H0552       X  
MCA Ethernet Adapter/A
10Base2 10BaseT 10Base5 16/32-bit
48G7172 55G2485   X    
° EtherNet 10Base5
mini AUI-to-AUI Cable (AUI)
  59G9004   X    
EtherStreamer MC32
10Base2 10BaseT 10Base5 32-bit
74G0865 74G0876   X    
Dual EtherStreamer MC32
2 x 10BaseT 32-bit
73G7141 OETTASY   X    
Dual LANStreamer MC32 73G7140     X    
IBM Triple PCI LANStreamer U.S.
(For WinNT 3.51 Serv.-Pak 5 is requ.)
25H6305 25H6304     X  
IBM Triple PCI LANStreamer EMEA 25H6307 25H6306
OTRRASY
    X  
EtherNet Quad-BT Peermaster
4-port 4 x 10BaseT 32-bit
06H4220 SEQPM1Y   X    
EtherNet Quad-B2 Peermaster
4-port 4 x 10Base2 32-bit
06H6042 SEQPM2Y   X    
IBM Ethernet Quad-BT Peermaster
PCI Server Adapter
06H8575 07H0450     X  
LAN Adapter for EtherNet
10Base2 10BaseT 10Base5 8/16-bit
48G7170 48G7169
OENAASE
X      
LAN Adapter for EtherNet TP
10BaseT 8/16-bit
60G6011 OETAASE X      
LAN Adapter for EtherNet CX
10Base2 8/16-bit
60G6021 OE2AASE X      
PS/VP ISA 10BaseT EtherNet
10BaseT 8/16-bit
92F0386 32G4135 X      
PS/VP ISA 10Base2 EtherNet
10Base2 8/16-bit
92F0387 32G4137 X      
EISA EtherNet Adapter
10Base2 10BaseT 10Base5 32-bit
04H6540 OENKASY X      
PCMCIA EtherNet Adapter
10Base2 8/16-bit
0933280 0933280       X
PCMCIA EtherNet Adapter
10BaseT 8/16-bit
0933290 0933290       X
° EtherNet PCMCIA TP Cable 0933222         X
° EtherNet PCMCIA Coax Cable 0933264         X
IBM 5250 PCMCIA Adapter 92F3853 92F3840       X
° 5250 PCMCIA Cable (2 meter) 92F3847 6403635       X
IBM 5250 PCI Emulation Adapter 88H0228 88H0207     X  
IBM 5250 Express ISA Adapter
U.S. / English
88H0245 05J3153 X      
IBM 5250 Express ISA Adapter
Italian
88H0245 05J3154 X      
IBM 5250 Express ISA Adapter
French
88H0245 05J3155 X      
IBM 5250 Express ISA Adapter
Spanish
88H0245 05J3156 X      
IBM 5250 Express ISA Adapter
German
88H0245 05J3157 X      
PC Card 5250 Emulation
English
88H0253 05J3163       X
PC Card 5250 Emulation
Italian
88H0253 05J3164       X
PC Card 5250 Emulation
French
88H0253 05J3165       X
PC Card 5250 Emulation
Spanish
88H0253 05J3166       X
PC Card 5250 Emulation
German
88H0253 05J3167       X
° 5250 PC Card - Cable
(for above Emulation Cards)
88H0261         X
PCI - 5250 Adapter
English
82H4718 05J3158     X  
PCI - 5250 Adapter
Italian
82H4718 05J3159     X  
PCI - 5250 Adapter
French
82H4718 05J3160     X  
PCI - 5250 Adapter
Spanish
82H4718 05J3161     X  
PCI - 5250 Adapter
German
82H4718 05J3162     X  
Ethernet Credit Card Adapter II
10Base-T (with cable)
0934331 0934331 OETMBSE       X
° 10Base-T Cable (3 meter) 92G9320 92G9320       X
Ethernet Credit Card Adapter II
10Base2 (with cable)
0934330 0934330 OE2MBSE       X
° 10Base2 Cable (2.5 meter) 92G9319 92G9319        
Ethernet ISA 10Base2 Adapter
(bayonet)
92F0387   X      
Ethernet ISA 10Base-T Adapter
(twisted-pair)
92F0386   X      
Ethernet Network Adapter
(twisted-pair)
92F0045   X      
Ethernet Network Adapter
(twisted-pair)
92F0046 6451136   X    
Ethernet 10Base-T Adapter 92F0386 60G0605 X      
Ethernet Adapter/A 16-bit 92F0005 6451091   X    
Ethernet TrackPoint II PCMCIA
Adapter
0933290 0934331       X
IBM Credit Card Adapter for
Ethernet 10Base2 (with cable)
0933280 0933280       X
° 10Base2 Cable (2.5 meter) 0933264 0933264        
LAN Streamer Adapter 92F8941 92F8942   X    
Auto LAN Streamer MC32 Adapter 60G1595 42H2716 60H1594 42H2715   X    
Auto LANStreamer PCI Adapter 04H8104 42H3177 OTRPASG     X  
Auto LANStreamer PCI Adapter 42H3377 55H8985 OTRPASY     X  
Triple LANStreamer PCI Adapter 25H6307 25H6306 OTRRASY     X  
IBM Wireless LAN - Advanced 80G1000 80G1000 X      
IBM Wireless LAN - Advanced 80G0900 80G0900       X
ISA Waverunner Adapter (U.S.) 73G1392 73G1393 X      
ISA Waverunner Adapter (EMEA)
(not for Germany, France, Swiss)
13H5520 13H5391 X      
MCA Waverunner Adapter (EMEA)
(not for Germany, France, Swiss)
13H5540 13H5411   X    
For PCMCIA Waverunner Cards see
PCMCIA Waverunner FRU-OPT P/Ns
--- --- --- --- --- ---
PCMCIA Token-Ring Adapter
Auto 16/4 Credit Card Adapter
04H6922
0933462
0933462       X
° Token-Ring PCMCIA Cable 92G9373         X
Token Ring EISA 16/4 Busmaster
Adapter
63F0412 63F0412   X    
Token Ring ISA-16 Adapter 78G9645
73G2032
73G2032 X      
Token Ring 16/4 ISA Adapter 16-Bit 73G2053 OTRABSG X      
ISA TURBO 16/4 Token Ring Adapter 30L7587 72H3501 72H3516 X      
Token Ring Network 16/4 Adapter II 78G9645 03F0273 X      
Token Ring MAU Adapter 6091014 6091014   X    
Token Ring Micro Channel Adapter 74F9410 74F9410   X    
Token Ring 16/4 Adapter/A 93F0331 74F9410   X    
16/4 Busmaster EISA Adapter
(ETR-support at 16 Mbps)
63F0417   EISA      
Token Ring 16/4 Adapter/A 74F9415 25F8887   X    
IBM Auto 16/4 Token Ring ISA Adapter 92G7644 OTRACSG X      
IBM Auto 16/4 Token Ring MC Adapter 92G7695     X    
PCI Token Ring WOL Adapter 86H1888 compl.
86H1880
card
86H1886
36-bulk
1x docu
86H1887
    X  
Token Ring 16/4 Bus Master
Adapter/A
74F4149 74F4140   X    
Token Ring 16/4 Adapter Note 1 93F0334 25F7367 X      
° Token Ring RPL Module 25F8887   X      
Token Ring Adapter 16F0463 25F9858 X      
Token Ring Adapter
(with RPL Module)
83X7839   X      
Token Ring Adapter/A 25F7540 69X8138   X    
° RPL Module   25F8887   X    
Enhanced 5250 Emulation Adapter 82G7061 30F5383 X      
IBM PCI Token-Ring Adapter (July-96) 41H8874 41H8900
75H9802
    X  
PCI Token Ring Adapter II WOL 30L6817 34L0701     X  
° Alert on LAN cable 30L6390       X  
High Speed PCI Token Ring Adapter 30L5980 34L0501     X  
° Wake on LAN cable 42H2397       X  
° NLX Cable 76H7254       X  
PCI Token Ring Adapter II 30L6829 34L0601     X  
Turboways 25Mbps MC ATM-Adapter 41H8917 OAM2C1E
25H3546
  X    
Turboways 25Mbps ISA ATM-Adapter 10H3887 04H7370 X      
Turboways 25Mbps ISA ATM-Adapter 42H0532 42H0525
OAI2C1E
X      
Turboways 25Mbps PCI ATM-Adapter 25H3569 25H3562
OAP2C1E
    X
Note 2
 
Turboways 25Mbps SBUS ATM-Adapter 41H8935 0AS2C1E        
Turboways 100Mbps MC ATM-Adapter
Multimode Fiber
13H5950 04H7521   X    
Turboways 155Mbps MC ATM-Adapter
Multimode Fiber
  English
38H6388
German
38H6440
  X    
Turboways 155Mbps MC ATM-Adapter
Multimode Fiber
38H6403     X    
Turboways 155Mbps SBUS ATM-Adapter
Multimode Fiber
41H9025 OAS5F1E        
Turboways 155Mbps SBUS ATM-Adapter
UTP5 FTP
41H9134 OAS5C1E        
ISDN Active-2000 ISA-Adapter 98F2348 X        
ISDN Active-2000 PCMCIA-Adapter 63F4845         X
° Cable ISDN Active-2000 to RJ45 63F4846          
IBM Netfinity
10/100 Fault-Tolerant (PCI) Adapter
10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX
25L4837
31L4180
08L3341     X  
IBM Netfinity
10/100 (PCI) Ethernet Adapter
10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX
(Hot-plug, Fault-tolerant,
Load-balancing)
30L7583 34L0901     X  
IBM Netfinity
10/100 (PCI) Ethernet Adapter 2
10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX
34L1509 34L1501     X  


Note 1 If installed in VP P60/D then use the following configuration

Interrupt Level to 2
Address to CC000
Primary Adapter

(set the Memory Map on the Configuration Panel
CC000-CFFFF / D0000-D3FFF / D4000-D7FFF and
D8000-DBFFF to DISABLED)

SWITCHES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 0 = Off
0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 *) 1 = On

*) set for Ring Speed (Off = 16 / On = 4 Mbps)

See also > DMA / IRQ assignments


Note 2 There exists three IBM ATM 25Mbps PCI adapters. The origin P/N 25H5248 that was recalled because 'Data Corruption'. Don't cry, when you get an option with an daughter card and the FRU does not have a daughter card - this is correct !


Please see the LEGAL  -  Trademark notice.
Feel free - send a Email-NOTE  for any BUG on this page found - Thank you.